School: Ceapach an tSeagail

Ceapaigh an tSeagail, Co. na Gaillimhe
Antoine Ó Monacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The straw was got in the farm-yard. Some houses had a bed in the kitchen, the beds were generally beside the fire. The fireplace was generally in the corner. The chimneys was made of morter in thatched houses.
    Half doors were very common in the olden times. The fire used was turf and wood. The old methods that are used are rush lights and candles. Candles were made in some parts of the district.
  2. In the townland of Gortnahoon and in the parish of Cappatagle there is an old thatched house which belonged to Kelly's. The chimneys is built of wattles and clay, and the fireplace in the middle of the house.
    There is another old house in Donaree and it is built with stones, the chimney
        1. foirgnimh