School: Cashen, Baile Dubh, Tráighlí (roll number 14992)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Teachers:
Máire de Paor Dd. Allman

1. One day, Eoghan Ruadh was at a stations, and he was sitting on a chair, while the priest was hearing confessions by the fire in the kitchen. While the confessions were going on, a well-to-do farmer came in and the priest asked Eoghan to leave the chair and give it to the farmer. Eoghan, who was probably feeling badly after a night's drinking, made an attempt to rise, and he turned to the priest and said: "Táim aindheis! A Athair!" Then he got up and went over and threw himself in a heap of turf in the corner. When the confessions were over the priest got ready to say Mass. When Mass started Eoghan Ruadh made no attempt to rise off the turf and go on his knees. The priest turned round to him and told him rise off the turf, and go on his knees, and hear Mass, and Eoghan said to him again: "Táim aindeis, A Athair!" "Is aindeis ataoinn tú", answered the priest. Then Eoghan answered back and said: -
    Ní h-é an aindeise is measa dhom
    Ait bheith boith go deo.