School: Cashen, Baile Dubh, Tráighlí (roll number 14992)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Teachers:
Máire de Paor Dd. Allman

1. One day during the penal times, a parson who is said to have lived in Milltown heard that the priest of the Parish was to say Mass for his people in some backward place. It is said that the parson went on the road before the priest and waited in hide for him, as he intended to hang him from a tree in the side of the road. The priest came along, and whether he knew that the parson was watching for him or not he passed the place where the parson was without the parson ever seeing him, and he went away and said Mass for his people. Some days afterwards, the parson, who was very disappointed because the priest evaded him went and hanged himself from the very same tree. Eoghan Ruadh who was working with some farmer there at the same time happened to pass by the tree while the parson was still hanging from it. When he saw the parson he looked at him and said: -
    Is ministir ó'n [?] thú
    Shé mo chreach is mo mhíle cás