School: Druimín (Drummons) (roll number 13521)

Na Dromanna, Co. Liatroma
Mártan Mac Gabhann

1. Not very long ago there was a white woman at Lis. She used to go as far as the turn and used to go into a byre belonging to Francis Carty. People about were afraid to go that road at night. She used to look in Terry Mc. Gowan's windows and the had to get shutters and put them upon the windows to keep her from looking in.
    One night a man from Carnduff was coming from the fair of Manorhamilton with a jinnet and a cart and he came as far as Lis and he saw the white woman and he said jokingly "come away for a drive". She sat up on the cart and they drove off but the woman never spoke a word.
    When he about three miles on the road he looked round and saw no white woman and after a while she appeared to him several times and disappeared. This made him uneasy and he came to a house in Tawley and he tied the jinnet outside to a bush and went to the house frightened and asked for a drink of water. It must have been that while the man was in the house the woman appeared to the jinnet for he broke the tying and ran the direction of home. The man did not get over the start for many
    Kitty Kelly
    Cúil an Ghrafaidh, Co. Shligigh