School: St. Jame's Well (roll number 14192)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. This prayer was told to me by my mother, she told me it is said in the prayer the time to say it. It is as follows -
    Twas on good Friday morning a day before noon, to pierce our poor Saviour through the Heart our Blessed Mother standing by a heavy sign and a morn for cry, anybody who says this prayer three time by night. Three times by day shall never die with a mortal sin upon their souls or the flames of hell shall never enter in.
  2. St Peter sat on a marble stone, Jesus came to home and asked what aols you Peter. Peter answering said I'm troubled with the toothache. Jesus said, arise and thou shalt I heal. Anybody who says this prayer in remembrance of me shall never be troubled with the toothache.
    Margaret Nangle
    Mrs John Nangle