School: Cnoc an Fhiolair (roll number ?)

Cúil le Gréin, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Hargáin

"That beat Písín".

This reference is very often made to anything which is exceptionally bad eg. a bad action, very severe weather, etc.

Písín ( a nickname ) whose real name was Cahill was a very bad character who lived near the present village of Mount Collins. Abbeyfeale, Co. Limerick about 150 years ago. All his actions were bad and when anything bad is spoken of now the usual expression is:-

"That beat Písín and Písín beat all."
    (2)

"Ní leór ó Mhór a Dicheall".
    (3)

"Late Mo Chuach".

This expression is used when the sowing of crops, especially oats, is delayed owing to carelessness or bad weather, until the coming of the cuckoo.