School: Roxboro

Roxborough, Co. Ros Comáin
Donncha Ó Ruairc

1. There is supposed to be a treasure hidden in an old ruin of a house down in the village of Fairymont. Of course there are many old ruins in the village and the one that has the treasure hidden in it is not known. One night a woman dreamt that a pot of gold was hidden under the flags of the hearth of a certain old ruin. Next morning when she awoke she told her son. So the next night he set off with a companion and brought a pick-axe and a spade with him. They started to dig and after a while they lifted the flag. Then they saw a beautiful piece of cloth rolled around a box. But as they stooped down to take the cloth off, the flag fell in and prevented them. Then one looked at the other in despair and rested for sometime. Them they heard a carriage coming to the door and three ladies came in crying. They walked through the ruins and then came to the men and started at them fiercely. So the men went home and never tried to seek the treasure again.
    Josephine Kelly
    Cluain Aithreach, Co. Ros Comáin