School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. Bill Kean, carpenter of Camphill was foreman in charge of the building of the Convent Chapel. The work had gone as far as the corbelling over the gable windows when this man, who was a great exact scrupulous craftsman, began to think that the projecting brick would not bear the weight of the heavy top. He continued thinking so much about this that he could hardly sleep, and morning after morning when coming in view of the Convent he was afraid to look fearing that the gable had fallen during the night. This idea preyed so much on his mind that he could not bear it any longer so he determined to give up his job and emigrate to Australia, and there he died.
    Maigread Ní Mhathghamhna
    Séamus Breathnach