School: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (roll number 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    had money hidden under it, but one day when he came he found that the money was gone. Then in anger he raised the stone and either threw it or carried it to where it now is and he cursed it and it is said ever since that it is in this field that each battle in Ireland will be fought and that the raven will drink blood off the stone.
  2. There are five Fairy Fort that I know of in this district and they are all within a mile and a half of the school. Three of them are to the east of the school, one of which is in the Townland of Knockasheshy, in the parish of Meelin, in the barony of Duhallow, and in the county of Cork. The other two are in the Townland of Muckenagh, in the parish of Millford, in the barony of Duhallow, and in the County of Cork. There is one to the south-west of the school. It is in the townland of Tourard, in the parish of Kanturk, in the barony of Duhallow and in the County of Cork. There is also a lis to the north-west of the school. It is situated in the
    Andrew Ward