School: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (roll number 4954)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. (continued from previous page)
    gibblin house you keep straight for 100 yards and then turned to the left and you would come out at Holey's cross it went straight for 3 or 4 yards and then turned to the left through Scart (Where Mr. Ahearn's farm is) and out at the Doctors Cross and straight into the village of Ballyclough.
  2. There is a road in Castlemagner in the town land of Coolnamagh. It is called Crockaturgeen. People say it was used in olden times for a shortcut from Cumhal na Cille to the high road to Ballyclough. There is a gap near Cumhal na Cille and it was there the road began. There is a stream running under it and a long ridge up along the field. The entrance from the main road into it is now broken down but the stones are still there.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí