School: Ráth an Tóiteáin (Burnfort), Malla (roll number 11249)

Ráth an Tóiteáin, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Mac Óda (Archdeacon)

1. Near Domineen Castle, Mallow, there lives at present a farmer named Mr Edmond O'Keeffe. On this gentleman's farm there is a field known as The Chaffy Field. This is the story connected with it.
    During the "bad times" in Ireland a man named O'Callaghan lived at Dromineen, and he was married to a very charitable woman named [?]. Many poor people used visit the lady who used always given them food in plenty. It happened that her husband was out of home for some days, and Sheila had many poor people at her house looking for alms. To all of them she gave some wheat seed that was in bags ready for sowing. When the master came home all the seed was given away by the woman of the house. She was afraid to tell him what she had done for he was not a good man by any means it seems, and so when he gave orders to his servants some short time afterwards to set the seed, they had nothing but chaff in the bags for sowing. Neverthless Sheila told them to set it, and that they could say the crop failed afterwards. The chaff was set, and wonderful to relate never did a finer crop of wheat spring up in that field. To this day it is known as "the Chaffy Field."
    1. am
    Donal Archdeacon