School: Árd-achadh (C.) (roll number 14076)

Ardach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Mhadagáin

1. Nellie Scanlan,
    Ardagh,
    Hedge Schools.
    Hedge schools did exist in my parish many years (?) (?) ago. There were no special names for these schools. Under bushes and in cabins, the schools were held. School was not carried on in the farmers' houses, but the teachers lodged with the farmers.
    They were paid by the scholars who laboured in the lands of the gentry, to earn the fee. They concocted their own ink from the juice of the black-berries, and cut their own pens from goose quills. They were taught Irish and Arithmetic. The Irish was spoken by the master and his scholars in school, but not outside for fear an English eavesdropper would hear them, and they would be followed by the English soldiers.
    There were but few scholars that time, and they were very expensive. The children were seated on four legged stools, similar to what is used nowadays to sit on, when milking cows. There was no blackboard, but a big slate instead. The teachers remained in each district as long as they were supported. The house I am living in was the Ardagh girls school, and a little distance away from it, was the Boys school, now occupied by
    Mr. Nash. In front is a big spacious yard.
        1. foirgnimh