School: Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 15506)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. Long ago there lived a woman who went milking her cows very early in the morning. Every morning this woman had to pass a moat on her way to the cows.
    One morning at one o'clock she called her husband and said to him that it was very late, and she should hurry to milk her cows. Her husband said to her that she must be silly, that it was only one o'clock. She said it was very late and she went to milk the cows.
    As she was passing the moat, she met a little man about a foot in height and he had a wand in his hand. He asked her why she was out so early and she said she was going
    Mrs Hannah Mc Grath