School: Caisleán Grás, Cloichín an Mhargaidh (roll number 11288)

Caisleán an Ghrásaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó hAilgheanáin

1. Once upon a time there lived a notorious robber on the road to Clogheen. He was known as "An Rógaire Dubh" or the "Black Rogue." He had a friend named Tim who had a wife and family. Tim sometimes went robbing with the rogue. He had his first experience of a robber when one night the rogue took him robbing when they stole two sheep. The rogue gave Tim one sheep as he had a wife and family to support. When they had separated after the robbery Tim went to his house. The rogue had also a boy employed at a yearly wage of five pounds. He told the rogue that it wasn't fair to give Tim a whole sheep, and he bet the rogue his yearly wage of five pounds that he would steal the sheep from Tim before he would go home. The rogue thought he would have the boy for nothing as Tim was too clever. The boy knew that Tim would have to pass through a certain wood on his way home, so he went to that wood. He took off his shoes and placed one of them on
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Michael Dwyer