School: Gortown, Cill Seanaigh (roll number 14238)

Baile Mhic Cráibhín, Co. an Chláir
M. Mac an Airchinnigh

1. In olden times there dwelt in this land of ours many people who were skilled in witchcraft, among them being a well-known woman by the name of "Biddy Early". She lived in the neighbourhood of Feakle, and, owing to her communication with the devil, she wrought wonders in the sight of the public, and consequently, she was much patronized by those suffering from ill-health. Her cures were never known to fail provided the rules were observed.
    Her fame had spread, even to the north, for, at one time we are told, a man visited her, and sought her cure that he might no longer be a cripple, as he had here-tofore been. The wise old woman relieved him on condition that he would not attend a dance or entertainment from thence on for a certain number of years. He was faithful to this rule and therefore, he was blessed with good health, but ere the limited time had
    Máiréad Ní Luanaigh
    Móin Fhríle Theas, Co. an Chláir