School: Donore (roll number 6668)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Nic Eóin

1. Churchyards
    There are two churchyards in the Parish of Donore - Donore Churchyard (the famous Hill of Donore) and the Leck. Both are very old and still used as burial grounds.
    Donore churchyard is situated on a hill about a mile from the village of Donore and is approached from the main road by a lane (almost 1/2 mile in length). It is said that long ago there were three passes to the Hill of Donore - one from the Sheephouse - Drogheda Road, one from Tubberfinn, and the present one (at Mr. Smith's)
    The view from the Hill of Donore on a clear day is one of the finest in Ireland. Right underneath to the N.W. we look down on Oldbridge (scene of the Battle of the Boyne) King William's Glen, and the lovely woods of Townley Hall. To the N.E. are the Mountains of Mourne, distinctly visible.
    To the East the town of Drogheda with its spires and fine viaduct, and right out to the sea where one can actually see the mouth of the river. To the South we see some very fine country and away in the distance the outline of the Dublin Mountains. The view from the Hill of Donore is very pleasing and well worth seeing.