School: Kilskeer (C.) (roll number 1563)

Cill Scíre, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

There was a man living in Ballivor a few years ago and he had the cure of rheumatism. His name was Larry Gaffney. He had three magic stones, these he would put into a basin. Then he would go to a river dividing two parishes and rise a bottle of water opposite the way the river is running. Then he would pour the water into the basin with the three stones. He would wash the person with the rheumatism in this water, and say certain prayers. This would have to be done once a week until the person would be cured. He would have to rise the water before twelve oclock a.m. and throw it back again.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine