School: Ballyhack Convent

Baile Hac, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr Treasa

1. Although Mr. Hore gives Duncannon a Celtic derivation there is no Celtic remains that would connect it with the pre-Norman or pre-Danish period. There are churches galore in Duncannon but they are all the modern construction. The Scottish kirk that stands at the head of the vilalge was built about seventy years ago in anticipation of a Scotch plantation that was projected on the Templemore estate.
    Yes, the sentence had gone forth that the ancient Dunbrody tenantry should be exterminated root and branch; and the homes which their forefathers built and the land which they brought from its primeval
    Dún Canann, Co. Loch Garman