School: Ballyhaise

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
T. Plunkett

1. About 40 or 50 years ago Ballyhaise football team was one of the best in the County. The football grounds were in the Bow Meadow along the river Ann-a-lee. There were many a football match played here, but the best was a match between Ballyhaise and Annagh Sons of Ushna. Twenty two men played in each side. A goal keeper, two points men, eight backs, three center fields and eight forwards. The Annagh players came straight across the country and sailed across the river when coming to the football field. The players were dressed in trousers which were buttoned below the knee with the stocking pulled over them.
    They wore nailed boots and a jersey the colour of their club. The game was played on a Sunday evening and a large crowd attended it. Annagh who were at that
    Patrick Flood
    Pat Flood