School: Cor an Chasáin

Corr na Sás, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. The name of my townland is Cornanurney: in Irish it is Cor na n-Urnaighthe the hill of the prayers. Here are some names of field on our farm, the "field behind the house", "the rock field", "the drain field", "the Buaille field", "the horse's field."
    The "field behind the house" is so called because it is situated behind the house. "The rock field gets its name from the fact that there is a rock in it. "The drain field" is called so because there is a drain passing through it. Then we have the "Buaille field" - the Irish for a milking field. In ancient times our farm and many others in the country had a "Bollia" - the local pronunciation. It was the best fenced and enclosed field on the farm; the cattle were driven there to be milked in the evening, and they remained
    Cornanurney, Co. an Chabháin