School: Clonrye

Cluain Riabhach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Mearáin

1. On May Eve the boys and girls go out and gather May flowers. When they come home again they scatter these flowers around the house and at the doors of the out-houses. It is said that the May flowers keep out the fairies. Some people get Rowan tree and they put it in the thatch over the doors. It is supposed to be unlucky when a person is churning and somebody to come and take out a lighted coal. This person must give the churn a "Brash" and this takes the harm out of it. It is supposed that any person who takes water first from the well is to have the luck of the year.