School: Clonrye

Cluain Riabhach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Mearáin

1. Maws Bush
    In the townland of Drummully in a field beside the "new line" by-road there is a lone bush. This bush is called "Maws bush".
    More than a hundred years ago there lived a small house not far from this bush a widow and her daughter. There name was Maw but some people say this was only a nickname. They owned two cows and the girl used to herd them and she always sat under this bush. The girl asked her mother for the price of a pair of boots one day and the mother refused. The girl got angry and swore she would get the boots even if she had to ask them off the Devil. Next day she found a pair of shoes under the bush and she put them on her. She put them on and went home to tell her mother but her mother told her to leave them back. The girl laughed at her and went out to see the cows. she never was seen again and ever