Imleabhar: CBÉ 0265

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0265, Leathanach 0137

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0265, Leathanach 0137

This story is very common. One summer's morning an old woman went to a farmer's house...

This story is very common per Jas. Coates
    One summer's morning & old woman went to a farmers house where she was in the habit of going for a can of milk. After a while she thought she was near the house & bye & bye she found she was in the same field & the grass was so long it nearly tripped her up. It was above her knees. She held travelling away travelling away & bye & bye she got thirsty & weary & tired & she saw a well a lovely well & she stooped down to the well to get a drink when she did something hit her across the head & she fell across the well. Bye & bye she sees a big man coming with a bag & she says to herself "Here's a man coming to take me away in a bag" The man was a neighbouring man who found her exhausted outside a Raheen ditch & he brought her home & cared for her.
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas