Imleabhar: CBÉ 0407 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0021

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0021

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    horrified at the sight of a parish parson at the door, replied that he would enquire Mr Crosby, R. M. came to the door in person & invited in this self-appointed guest. This reads like an episode out of the life of Goldsmith, but it is nonetheless true. Father Jim enjoyed himself to perfectness never for a moment made conscious of the fact that he was in the den of the bitter pill in all Leinster. It was late when he arrived back at Parochial House, about seven o'clock of a March evening. In response to his repeated knocking a white night-cap stuck out of the upper window & a voice demanded to know who was there. "The new curate", came the meek response. "Well young man," came the reply, "if you can't keep better hours, you better seek your lodging elsewhere."
    Father Jim promptly returned to Crosby Hall. "I am coming now," says he "looking for a night's lodging." "And you'll get it & heartly welcome. He lived for many months at the mansion & it is said that his indirect influence soften the heart of old Crosby towards the mere papist"
    [I record above because [?] said; when in doubt record]
    Dáta