Imleabhar: CBÉ 0407 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0060

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0060

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

I spent most of summer holidays 1910 & 1911 in company with Willie Doyle. Fine steady young man of most exemplory who had devoted all his sprae time to the study of antiquities and folklore.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    every time an effort was made to insert a jumper Naturally the man desisted. Some time a journeyman stone cleaver happened to visit the neighbourhood and he was persuaded to attempt to blast the stone. Well primed with whisky and knowing nothing about the uncanny nature of the block of granite he set to work with a will. The more the stone grooved and mooned the more he sang and whistled and plied his sledge. When all was ready he set his fuse and made ignition. He waited and waited but no explosition occurred. Venturing back he found to his amazement that each charge had been drawn by hands unseen and that the five holes, still to be seen, were bleeding profusely. (I shall have a lot about to say about other uncanny stones anon).
    (g) Together we visited the Ring of the Rath that most wonderful example of Caiseal, situate in Co. Wicklow, about one mile from the Carlow border. It is named "Rathgall" on O.S. Map but this name should be pronounced "Ráth Geal". The well is tobar geal and not tobar gáll or gall. Unfortunately many of the stones were removed by the O Donohoe family for building purposes. No good luck attended them. Some silver and gold ornaments were found in the Sister Ring and excavations
    Dáta
    Cineál míre