Imleabhar: CBÉ 0406 (Cuid 3)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0406, Leathanach 0091

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0406, Leathanach 0091

1. Scéal -
    John Hackett of Munster
    Long ago there lived a boy by the name of John Hackett. He was a poor boy working for a farmer. He was in the habit of going around at night to the houses ? and playing cards and dancing and things like that. Wan night, anyway, he was coming home and 'twas very late, about twelve or wan o'clock. He was coming home through the fields and begob he heard the noise and 'twasnt long until the tallyho started. He stopped ? and he moved in by the ditch to keep out of the way. And twasn't long 'til the gang came along on horseback.
    The all stopped and gathered in around him and they all shouted: "oh, look at John Hackett from Munster" "You'll have to come with us now we are going on a long journey"
    "Where are you going" said John.
    We're going over to France for to stale a