Imleabhar: CBÉ 0463 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0147

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0147

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In the year 1821 there lived in the townland of Corlack a man - Mick Keaveny. He lived in a thatched house...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Half brother Barney. He at last found him-self down to £100 and now, he took a trip to Dublin. Using his stay in Dublin he gambled and lost the £100. at cards and on drink. The ... of the hotel lending him money to pay his return journey to his home in Corlack. On going one day into the little town of Ballymae; he, in a public house, for drink changed a £10 note. these men who happened to in the public house at the time saw what change young Keaveney got back from the ... When Keaveney on his way home had reached the 'Big Tree' these men jumped from behind the wall and cried, "halt". Keaveney ran and had the presence of mind to let drop his purse under a .. where he expected to find it the next day. The men overtook him, searched his pockets and found nothing, "where's your money" they cried. "I have no money" , said Keaveney. "we saw you change a £10 note in the public house" said the tallest man.
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas