Imleabhar: CBÉ 0463 (Cuid 3)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0237

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0237

As soon as the dragon went out to sea Jack mounted his horse and was gone before anyone knew.
    He went back to the giant's castle, put on his own clothes again and returned to his master's house with his herds as usual.
    At supper that night the master described what had happened at the shore, how the mysterious man had come on a horse as fleet as the wind, had fought and driven to sea the dragon etc etc. But he said the dragon was coming again on the morrow and asked him to come with him to see the fight for all expected that the same man would turn up next day. The boy answered him just as on the previous night.
    Next morning he went off with his herds and the master went off to the shore. When it was near the appointed hour for the dragon to come he dressed himself in a different suit
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas