Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0264

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0264

1. (no title) (continued)

There were two fellows wan time and they were great chums entirely.

(continued from previous page)
    world. What was it like and soon. In the finish they made a bargain that whichever wan of them would die first that he'd come back and tell the other what the other side was like. They made the bargain that whichever wan would die that he'd come to a certain spot at a certain hour. They fixed the time and where they were to meet and all. All went well for awhile and begob, the Protestant got sick and died. Begob, the Catholic chap got afraid then and he wasnt going to keep his promise. He went to the priest and he told him all about it, how he promised to go to meet him. and told me the place and all.
    "Well", says the priest, "You'll have to go. When you made the promise you'll have to keep it. " The priest told him then to go to the spot, a few minutes before the appointed time and to make a circle of Holy water and to have him stand in the centre of the circle, and that he couldn't do him any harm then. The chap went
    Date
    Item type