Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 2)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0285

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0285

"Sure if there was any money there the cattle knocked it away"
    "If they did inself", says he, "Twould come back again in it. 'Tis right under that stone, and no mistake" Begob I woke up after that, and the dinner was ready. I ate a good feed of piates and cut away down to the Duras to the football match. The match was no much good anyway, 'twas rough and every way. Begob who did I meet but John Kelly, "the farmer" they call him, and he started talking. Begob I told him about the dream I had, and begor our two agreed that we'd go and dig the next night.
    I went down the next evening to have a look at the place to see this stone, and a fellow by the name of Hayes was ploughing in the field outside so I didnt get to go up to see which of them was the right wan. So I came back home again. I ate the supper, and I got some Holy water and a pick and a
    Date
    Item type