Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 3)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0372

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0372

1. There were a man and his wife wan time lived in Locnageer in the parish of Clongeen. They were both married when they were very young and they lived away fine and comfortable for themselves for a long time. But as years rolled by and there was no sign of any children coming the man used to get annoyed now and then. And any time that they would have a little tiff he would always hit her up with this saying that if he had married somewan else he might have had a family, and would have somewan to give him a penny in his ould days. The wife of course wasn't goin' to let this talk go with him at all, and she would say that it might have been twice as well for her if she had married somewan else and she would have a family. Well then the row would start and it would last for over an hour and what.
    Date
    Item type