Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 3)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0648

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0648

.......and he had what was known as the Black art. This man was a kind of a devil even from his early childhood. He was born of unmarried parents and there was no proper control on him at all. He went to school for a few years , but he soon got fed up up with it and he left off and he gave his thoughts to nothing only divilment and such like. He learned all classes of trickery and underhanded ways of getting money easy. The very first thing that he started on was poaching rabbits and he was a young divil at the game. He made plenty of money at that and he was caught at it in the end by some man who did not want him coming on his ground and he was very near getting gaol over it. After that he gave
    Date
    Item type