Volume: CBÉ 0520 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0520, Page 086

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0520, Page 086

1. The Black Pig is supposed to pass along this way, and on out by Adamstown along there by the Barracks where Delaney's are living. That's the Valley of the Black Pig and that's where the war is supposed to break out. I often heard the ould people telling about the Black Pig, and about Petticoat Loose but I took no interest in them. If I met you about twenty years ago I'd be able to tell you all about these things. But I've got stupid and I'm after forget these things.
    Date
    June 1938
    Item type
    Lore
    Writing mode
    Handwritten
    Writing script
    Roman script
    Informant
  2. There was a rale ould conisient [?] of a fellow in Ballyvergin wan time - ould Mat Meyler. God forgive him, poor fellow! he's dead this forty years. He used be cobbling and mending brógs; and he had a little farm of land as well. Oh, he was nice and snug alright. He was a great man to cure the toothache, or to pull teeth.
    There was an ould woman living her
    Date