Volume: CBÉ 0106

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0106, Page 036

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0106, Page 036

1. (continued from previous page)
    got up and when he did the skin fell off him. Poor John kept looking on at all this with his mouth and eyes open, and who would wonder at him, and he looking at at poor horse waling around and no skin on him. He didn't know what to do with the horse now. He was considering would it be the best to shoot him when he saw the horse beginning to graze. This decided him. He put the skin on the horse again, but when he had it on he had no cords or ropes to tie it on, and of course it wouldn't stop on by itself. He went and got a few long briars and split them and put a couple of them around the horse's belly and tied him around the head with another. Then he brought home the horse and let him out in the field. He went out the next day to take the briars off the horse,
    Date
    Item type