Volume: CBÉ 0106

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0106, Page 050

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0106, Page 050

1. (continued from previous page)
    but St. Peter wouldn't let him in. "You are too bad for this place" say he "and we can't possibly let you in." He then turned and went down to the gate of hell and knocked there. The big devil came out to him. "What's wrong with you" says the devil. "I want to get inside" says he "We can't let you in here says the devil "you're too clever for us." I'll never be able to get out this long dark passage by myself" says the smith. The devil went back and got a wisp of straw and lit it and gave it to him to give him light coming back the dark passage.
    He wasn't let into heaven and he wasn't let into hell, so he is now travelling around the world with his wisp of straw, and that is the person that we call "Will-o-the Wisp."
    Date
    Item type