Volume: CBÉ 0106

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0106, Page 162

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0106, Page 162

1. (continued from previous page)
    himself and the snakes and reptiles. The men said they would of course and got St. Patrick and the snakes and all into the boats. When they were about half-way across, the man that was over the men or that had them employed told them to turn back and get on with their work. They told him they wouldn't that they were going to obey St. Pat., but St. Pat. told them to take him back and obey their master. They took him back then.
    When St. Pat got on the bank again he took out a plate out of his knapsack and laid it on the water and changed it into a big boat. He then got the snakes and reptiles into it and went safely to the other side. When St. Pat thought of the man that wouldn't allow his men to take
    Date
    Item type