Volume: CBÉ 0106

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0106, Page 204

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0106, Page 204

1. (continued from previous page)
    let her off. She brought home the golden bell to the farmer's youngest son. He was delighted, and they got married in the place. Then Sillything sent for her mother and she came and lived with them, and sometimes she would visit the other two daughter's houses. So if they didn't all live happy that you and I may, so put down the kittle and make the tay.
  2. (no title)

There was a king one time that had one daughter and she said she would marry the first man that would answer her three questions...

There was a king one time that had one daughter, and she said she would marry the first man that would answer her three questions or would be clever enough to trick her up on any question. So hundreds of men came and they weren't able to answer any of the questions. Anybody who wasn't able to answer the questions she condemned them to
    Date
    Item type