Volume: CBÉ 0106

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0106, Page 274

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0106, Page 274

1. (continued from previous page)
    for I was also torn with thorns and bushes, and" says he to her "that was all your doings, I am leaving the house now and I leave everything with you along with my curse. I'll have no more to do with you"
    There is still another game that used to be played in this parish roasting nuts or grains of wheat. It was girls usually played this game. A girl would get two grains of wheat or two hazel nuts and pick them on the fire-shovel, and place it on the fire. One of the grains or nuts would be marked to represent herself and the other would be her intended. If the two of them burned away to ashes on the fire-shovel without bursting or flying off it, herself and her husband would live happily together
    Date
    Item type