Volume: CBÉ 0106

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0106, Page 280

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0106, Page 280

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a man named Michael Hickey of Misterin near Adamstown He was working with some grand gentleman, and this gentleman used to be away some nights. He used to travel around in some kind of a coach. Michael would often be waiting for his master to come home, and he would hear a great sound it coming to the hall door. He used to hear the horses trotting, and the driver urging them on. The coach would come to the edge of the house and stop. Then Michael would hear a whistle and would go out thinking of course that it was his master. When he would go outside he would hear nothing or see nothing. This happened him a lot of times, but one night he heard a very loud whistle and he ran to the window and looked out, and what he did see but the
    Date
    Item type