Volume: CBÉ 0106

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0106, Page 320

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0106, Page 320

1. (no title) (continued)

There were two sisters lived in Raheen near Adamstown.

(continued from previous page)
    the wicked sister was dead, having cut her throat with a penknife. So her sister and her husband went to the house and buried her,, and took whatever furniture and belongings they had at the young man's home and brought them there and settled down to live in it.
    One night the man himself was in town and his wife was at home sick in the bed. When the man was coming home, just coming into his own gates, he heard awful screams and growling as of a dog coming from the house. He ran his best in the direction of the house and the screams and growls were getting louder. He broke open the door with a blow of his fist he was in such a hurry, and rushed into his wife's room and just as he entered
    Date
    Item type