School: N. Peadair, Caisleán an Bharraigh (roll number 13787)

Carrowbrinoge, Co. Mayo
Séamus Ó Coigligh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The smith used to make ploughs s[?]flers, hooks, and crooks out of old iron. There was nothing let go to waste in these days in the line of iron. When a farmer would want a new loy, he would take two old loys to the smith and get them converted into a new loy.
  2. A lot of people in them days used to grow flax. In the harvest they pulled it with their hands, and tied it up and stooked it. They took it in later on and scutched it with sticks or on a stone. Then they brought it to bog-holes and they steeped it for some time. Later on then they tooke it up out of the bog holes and they hackled it till it was linen. Then they brought it to Castlebar or the nearest town to them and sold it for a good price.
    Benignus O' Quigley
    Mr M. Joyce