School: N. Peadair, Caisleán an Bharraigh (roll number 13787)

Carrowbrinoge, Co. Mayo
Séamus Ó Coigligh

1. (continued from previous page)
    rivers out until they would empty [?] place of it, then they would get all the fish that would be in that place then they would teem another place and get the fish out of that place and so on. Then they thought there must be an awful lot of fish in the Lake but they could not teem it. Then they began to think how they would get the fish out of the lake, and none of them could find it out. But it happened that there was a young boy, the name of John Murray growing up at that time, and he thought, that if he got a string and turned a pen and tied it on the string, then he got a long rod and tied the string on the top of it, and then he got a worm, and put him in on the pin, then he fired it out in the
        1. catching animals
    Michael Moran