School: Errew (Mainistir) (roll number 12727)

Errew, Co. Mayo
An Br Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    field and near the river. He also has a field called the Lawn and they do a lot of tillage work in it.
    The Monks have a field called leana Chaoilean and it is said that it is called because long ago a lot of seagulls used to light in that field.
    Michael Deasy has a field named the Crogan. It is so called because there is a hill int he middle of it. He also has a field called Cnock an Eiriú, is a hill in Errew. Boney's well is so called because a brother named Brother Boneys found it.
    There is a bog in Clooncuara called the Anach. it is so called because it is very soft and the turf is very white.
    John Kilcoyne has a field called Shan Yarra. It is so called because it is a very old garden.
    Errew, Co. Mayo