School: Cnoc Aoibhinn (Mount Pleasant) (roll number 13500)

Mountpleasant, Co. Mayo
Peadar Ó Longáin

Gobáb married and they lived happily together.
    Some time afterwards the King of England sent for the Gobáns to build a palace for him. They went and built the palace. When it was nearly finished the King was not pleased with it and he wished to put them to death.
    The old Gobán was very clever, and knew that the King wished to harm them. he told the King that he had a tool at home in ireland and that he would not be able to finish the palace until he got it. "Very well" said the King "I will send my own son for it"
    "Tell him said the Gobán "not to delay" When the King's son came to Ireland he went to Gobán og's wife. He told her who he was and why he had come. "You are welcome said she. Then the Prince went in. There was a big
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Patrick Muldoon