School: Cnoc Aoibhinn (Mount Pleasant) (roll number 13500)

Mountpleasant, Co. Mayo
Peadar Ó Longáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the rent said “Tady”. He went to the agent’s house and the agent asked what did he want. “Tady said I want to pay my rent”. The agent asked him who he was and he said “I am Tady OMalley””. The agent got frightened to death because he thought he rose from the grave. And Tady said if you do not let me in give me a receipt. So the agent with a trembling hand wrote him a receipt and that he would not have to pay any more rent. “Tady” went home with the receipt to his wife. It was clear daylight when he got hom and the wife knew him and she let him in and they never had to pay any more rent. That’s what the fairies did for the cart of barley.
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig