School: Na Caológa (B.) (roll number 13182)

Keeloges New, Co. Mayo
Ss. Mac an Bháird

1. There was a smithy near the chapel of Keelogues at one time. The smith was Mr. Pat Reilly who is now dead. He was a very good tradesman and farmers came from far and near to have their horses shod by him.
    He was funny and witty and loved to make jokes. He often said in a joking manner that he would turn the anvil on some person who vexed him or disagreed with him. I heard that in old times the people believed the blacksmith could do strange things by changing the position of the anvil. I do not know how they came to believe such a thing. The people still believe the blacksmith is a lucky visitor especially so if he puts "God bless" on a person or thing.