Scoil: Ball Áluinn (Balla) (uimhir rolla 1146)

Balla, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Maolanaigh

came to Balla in bad health and with sore eyes. The water from the well cured his eyes.
    St Cronan's church is smaller than an ordinary kitchen. It has a window in one gable. There is a stone on one door-step. It has a hole in it supposed to be St. Cronan's knee track by some - by others it was an angel who came and left the mark. He had come to show St. Cronan the well. The water that lodges in this hole is supposed to cure wart and sore eyes.
    St Cronan is buried about nine or ten feet from the church and somewhat nearer to the well. There is a part of a stone with a Latin inscription over the place. But this is of a very much later date.
    The well of St Cronan is not really in the same place now as formerly. The landlord built a wall between the well and the church to keep pilgrims from going so close tho his demesne. The well proper was than enclosed in the demesne. But it burst up on the space between the wall and the church on the outside of the demesne. This was done about 60 years ago. Both wells are flowing at present.
    P. Ó Maolanaigh