School: Ball Áluinn (Balla) (roll number 1146)

Balla, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Maolanaigh

seller agrees to the buyer putting some dirt from the road on the beast with his stick.
    This usually does but often a further mark is put with a knife or with a scissors on the part above the flank. Usually a cross is cut on the beast.
    When a horse is sold it is considered most unlucky for the seller to give the halter to the buyer. The buyer usually asks for it but does not expect to get it. The seller would prefer to buy a new one than give the old halter.
    The big fairs of Balla are 19th March, May 1st, November 7th. The May fair was the fair of Brize once. No special fairs are held for sheep or bonhams. Pig market used to be held on Tuesdays. These have been discontinued this past ten years since the bacon factory was erected at Castlebar.
        1. trade
    P. Ó Maolanaigh