School: Teach Chaoin (C.) (roll number 6681)

Tagheen, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Áinlighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    One day an old woman went to her husband's grave to say a few prayers for him and she knelt on a nettle and it stung her, then she she jumped up and said "Bad scran to you, Patsy, dead or alive the sting was in you".
    In the graveyard in Crossboyne there is a Protestant church. At the back of the church there is a huge vault in which several Protestant people are buried. These were relatives of Lord Oran More and Browne, who resides in Castlemagarret about a mile from the graveyard.
    My uncle told me that there is many a strange looking cross and tombstone in the graveyard but I was only in it once and did not see many of them. He said there is one grave with a flag left over it and there is the figure of the man with a trowel in his hand cut on the flag.
    On another grave there is the figure of a man, sword in his hand. The man must have been a soldier in life. This graveyard will soon be closed as a new one has been acquired.
    Written by Kitty Maloney
    Collected by Annie Fallon from her uncle Mr. John Harley , Farmhill Claremorris, age 60