School: Teach Chaoin (C.) (roll number 6681)

Tagheen, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Áinlighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    money. "Oh" said the little man, "I am afraid to tell you." "If you don't tell me I shall kill you," said the big man. Well I didn't put my poor mothereen at all in the coffin, but I put her in the wheel barrow this morning early, and I brought her to the doctor, and he gave me alot of money for her, because they were all the dead people they can get to find out what is wrong with the people that are hardly living. Big Farley got interested and said "surely my mother should be worth ten times as much as your little mothereen." "Oh indeed faith she is" replied little Farley. "but they want them very fresh." Early the next morning Big Farley knocked at the doctor's door and told him that he had a dead woman outside for him. The doctor went out to see, and to his great surprise he found a dead woman in the wheel barrow. After cross-examining him he found out that he killed his mother. He went to the police and told them and he was put into prison.
    During this time small Farley's cow died, he skinned her, and put, about twenty small holes in the skin, and stuck pieces
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Nellie Mc Hugh